Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Revised: August 30, 2018

 

Thank you for visiting our website.  Ashley Wills LLC (hereinafter “We”) understands the importance that Internet users place on privacy, and this Privacy Policy describes how we use personal information that is collected at this website.  Please read this Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting any personal information.  By using this website, you accept the privacy practices contained in this Privacy Policy.  These privacy practices may change from time to time, but any changes will be posted. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the website to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.  

 

Information We Collect

In order to serve our users, we collect personally identifiable information, like names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, photos, statements, and sometimes credit card information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors.    Whenever you submit personally identifiable information to us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy.  We may use your personal information, transfer your personal information, and/or sell your personal information for any legal purpose, including, without limitation: (1) to deliver the products and/or services to you that you have requested; (2) to validate your compliance with the terms and conditions; (3) for content improvement and feedback purposes; (4) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the website, our products, or our services; and, (5) to bring retail opportunities and promotional offers to you by email, direct mail, telemarketing, and/or online banner advertising.  When your information is provided to third parties, these third parties may include providers of direct marketing services and applications.  We or these third parties may supplement the information we collect online with outside records to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you, and/or to offer you targeted advertising and other opportunities to purchase products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.  

 

We will NEVER share your credit card information with third parties unless you have given us explicit permission to do so, such as in order to fulfill a third party offer that you have accepted from us or to facilitate payment for our services and/or products.  We choose third party providers to facilitate payments and deliver of services.  Our website may link to these third party providers’ websites.  By sharing personally identifiable information with these third party providers, including, but not limited to credit card and/or payment information, you explicitly agree to our use of said third parties and consent to the sharing of your credit card information with them.  By permitting us to collect this information, you will be able to receive free information on products and services that may be of interest to you.  You also enable us to personalize your experience with us so that we can provide you with the highest quality of service.  By submitting your email address on this website, you agree to receive email from us and our third party providers.  We, and our third party providers, may maintain separate email lists for different purposes.  You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email and/or by notifying us that you no longer consent to receiving email communication from us.  We only send emails to people who have authorized us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party.  We do not send unsolicited commercial emails, because we hate spam as much as you do.  

 

In addition, you agree that by submitting your email address on this website and/or registering to receive the product and/or service offered herein, such act constitutes a purchase, an inquiry, and/or an application for the purposes of any applicable federal, state and local “do not call” regulations.  We and our third party providers retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with any such applicable laws and/or regulations.  

 

If you choose not to provide personally identifiable data as requested, then We reserve the right to exclude you from using our services and/or products. 

 

Children’s Privacy

We intend to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  As such, you agree not to knowingly submit personally identifiable information of any person under the age of thirteen through our website.  If you are a parent or legal guardian of anyone under the age of thirteen, you further agree to monitor the use of our website by any minor under your care to prevent submission of any such information.  If you believe that any minor has submitted personally identifiable information through this website, please contact us immediately so that we can attempt to erase, delete, and/or otherwise protect said information. 

 

Cookies

We, and our third party providers, may use cookies and/or other similar technologies to deliver content that is specific to your interests. Cookies are text files that are used by your computer’s web browser to store your preferences, and enable us to enhance your user experience with our website. We may share the data collected from the use of cookies and/or other similar technologies with our third party providers and/or retain third party providers to collect and analyze such data. 

 

IP Addresses

We, and our third party providers, may use your IP address to help prevent fraud, to help diagnose problems with our server, to gather broad demographic information, and to offer you products and services.  

 

Third Party Actions

By voluntarily providing personally identifiable information through this website, you agree that We may share this information with third parties selected by Ashley Wills LLC in its sole discretion.  You further acknowledge and agree that We may use third party providers in connection with the delivery of our services and products, including, but not limited to, the facilitation of payment transactions and/or communications between you and Ashley Wills LLC. We represent that we choose said third party providers with care and respect for your privacy and the safety of your personally identifiable information.  However, you acknowledge and agree that no third party provider and/or other transaction using the Internet or otherwise is totally secure, and you agree to hold Ashley Wills LLC, its agents, employees, assigns, and/or successors harmless for any loss, breach, dissemination of information, theft, and/or damage of any kind resulting from Ashley Wills LLC’s use of third party providers.  

 

Further, this website and/or the products and/or services offered herein may direct you to websites that are owned and/or controlled by third parties.  We have no control over those third parties and are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those sites or companies.  We do not control and are not liable for the actions of our third parties who we may promote and/or retain. We pride ourselves in working with quality companies, but have no control over the actions of those third parties.  While we are not liable for any of the actions of those third parties, you should feel free to give us feedback from time to time on your experience with any third parties to whom we work with so that we may enhance our future service to all customers. We advise you to review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any and all third parties and you agree to do so. 

 

You agree that we may transfer and/or disclose your personally identifiable in connection with any type of business sale, transfer of assets, and/or restructuring of any kind.  You agree that your personally identifiable information may be sold and/or transferred in the event of any such sale, merger, dissolution, asset transfer, acquisition, reorganization and/or other restructuring of Ashley Wills LLC.  You further explicitly consent to the transfer and/or disclosure of your personally identifiable information to any subsidiaries, agents, affiliates, attorneys, consultants, and/or other third parties chosen by Ashley Wills LLC in its sole discretion. 

 

Further, you agree that We may share your personally identifiable information in connection with any applicable law and/or regulation, legal action, and/or by court, administrative, or other governmental order or requirement.  

 

Commitment to Data Security

All information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. We intentionally take reasonable actions to protect sensitive information online and offline.  Unfortunately, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be one hundred percent secure.  As a result, while we take reasonable measures to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of the information that you transmit to us and/or our third party providers, and you do so at your own risk. You agree to hold Ashley Wills LLC harmless for any loss, breach, dissemination of information, theft, and/or damage of any kind resulting from Ashley Wills LLC’s collection, use, or storage of said information.   

 

Testimonials, Comments, and/or Posts

By voluntarily providing personally identifiable information through this website, you hereby give like waiver, consent and permission to Ashley Wills LLC to use any statement or a reasonable modification thereof, which statement or modification may be used in conjunction with the portraits, pictures, or recordings, or independently thereof, and with your own name, a fictitious name, or anonymously. You irrevocably consent to, and authorize Ashley Wills LLC, and any of its licensees, assigns, successors in interest, legal representatives, and heirs to use your name (or any fictional name), image, voice, likeness, identity, picture, or portrait, in any and all formats, in any and all media now known or later developed, without any restriction as to edits, changes, modifications, and/or alterations (including but not limited to composite or distorted representations or derivative works made in any medium) for advertising, trade, promotion, exhibition, or any other lawful purposes (the “Material”). You hereby waive any right to inspect and/or approve the Material, in whole or in part, or any finished version incorporating the Material, including written copy that may be created and appear in connection therewith. You further waive any right, title to, or interest in any derivative work, which results from any repurposing of the Material, regardless of the form it takes. You understand that you shall not be entitled to any compensation for use of the Material.  You understand and agree that Ashley Wills LLC is the sole owner of the Material, including but not limited to any and all copyright in and to the Material.  You hereby release and hold harmless Ashley Wills LLC from any and all injury, harm, damage, or liability and/or any blurring, distortion, alteration, optical illusion, or use in composite form whether intentional or otherwise, that may occur, or be produced in the use of the Material, or in any processing, which tends toward the completion of the finished product, unless it can be shown that they and the publication thereof were maliciously caused, produced, and published solely for the purpose of subjecting you to conspicuous ridicule, scandal, reproach, scorn, and indignity. You hereby expressly waive any claims you may have based on any usage of the Material or any result derived therefrom, including but not limited to claims for copyright infringement, trademark infringement, unfair competition, fraud, invasion of privacy, defamation, libel, or any other claim now realized or later identified. 

 

Contacting Us 

If you would like to request further information about where your personally identifiable information is being shared or stored or if you need to contact us about any other matter related to this Privacy Policy, you can email us at info@ashleywills.com, call us at (573) 201-8932, or mail correspondence to us at 108 North Jefferson, Saint James, MO 65559.

 

We strive to provide excellent customer service.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please feel free to contact us using one of the methods listed above.